Get started14 Albury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 21.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
14 Albury Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2019
14 Albury Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Construction of an extension to existing garage
14 Albury Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Albury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,279
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

9 March 2018Most recent
£215,000
+72.0%over 8 years10 July 2009
£125,000
-3.1%over 3 years24 November 2005
£129,000
+136.7%over 6 years23 July 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UW: £297,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 8UH
The Kestrel Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.