Get started25 Buxton Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 933 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 87.6% above the 2011 sale of £145,000. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
25 Buxton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
25 Buxton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 25 Buxton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,672
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arundel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 November 2011Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UP: £240,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 8SS
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB