Get started30 Buxton Close is a mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 69.1% above the 2019 sale of £146,666. Sold December 2019 for £146,666.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2023
30 Buxton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£146,666
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 30 Buxton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arundel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

17 December 2019Most recent
£146,666
+95.6%over 19 years16 August 2000
£74,995
+36.4%over 12 months24 August 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UP: £240,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.