Get started23 Buxton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 348.2% above the 2001 sale of £68,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 57.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Buxton Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Buxton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£737
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arundel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2001Most recent
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UP: £240,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB