Get started7 Abinger Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Abinger Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 7 Abinger Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£240,000
+100.0%over 11 years28 May 2010
£120,000
+42.0%over 8 years15 April 2002
£84,500
+53.6%over 2 years28 May 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UL: £281,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 8UL
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.