Get started43 Abinger Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £281,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43 Abinger Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£281,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
43 Abinger Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,331
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£281,500
+20.6%over 5 years8 February 2019
£233,500
+7.6%over 1 year21 March 2017
£217,000
+31.5%over 2 years17 October 2014
£165,000
+175.0%over 14 years4 August 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UL: £273,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 8UH
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.