Get started16 Abinger Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £238,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Abinger Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
16 Abinger Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,034
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2021Most recent
£238,000
+59.7%over 11 years17 December 2009
£149,000
-2.0%over 3 years8 December 2006
£152,000
+24.6%over 2 years22 December 2003
£122,000
+63.8%over 3 years1 December 2000
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UL: £281,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 8UH
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.