Get started8 Bentley Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 85.5% above the 2013 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Bentley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2023
8 Bentley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 8 Bentley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 November 2013Most recent
£138,000
+12.2%over 7 years27 January 2006
£123,000
+7.9%9 November 2005
£114,000
+10.7%over 3 years23 August 2002
£102,995
+49.3%over 1 year3 November 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UH: £280,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 8UH
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Swingate Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.