Get started6 Bentley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 91.3% above the 2013 sale of £138,000. At 70 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 18 EPCs). On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
6 Bentley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
6 Bentley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
6 Bentley Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £3,137
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

30 May 2013Most recent
£138,000
+27.2%over 9 years22 July 2003
£108,500
+80.8%over 3 years2 March 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UH: £280,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 8UH
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Swingate Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.