Get started33 Bentley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 25.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Bentley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 33 Bentley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2018Most recent
£225,000
+66.7%over 6 years2 August 2011
£135,000
-6.9%over 1 year20 May 2010
£145,000
+48.0%over 7 years6 September 2002
£97,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UH: £280,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 8TN
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Swingate Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.