Get started20 Bentley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 28.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2024
20 Bentley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Bentley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,586
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 June 2017Most recent
£208,000
+26.8%over 2 years16 January 2015
£164,000
+91.8%over 12 years30 August 2002
£85,500
+101.2%over 6 years12 August 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UH: £280,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 8UH
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Swingate Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.