Get started15 Bentley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 42.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Bentley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £3,072
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2015Most recent
£182,000
+40.0%over 4 years7 September 2011
£130,000
-3.7%over 3 years1 August 2008
£135,000
+5.9%over 3 years25 November 2004
£127,500
+70.0%over 2 years7 December 2001
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UH: £280,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME5 8UH
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Swingate Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.