Get started6 Aintree Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 28 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Aintree Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 6 Aintree Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,984
Street avg £3,163
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

1 August 2022Most recent
£510,000
+214.8%over 21 years4 May 2001
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8PY: £446,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME5 8AA
Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB