Get started5 Aintree Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Aintree Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Aintree Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,099
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£455,000
+58.5%over 10 years14 January 2011
£287,000
+15.0%over 6 years21 September 2004
£249,500
+54.0%over 4 years26 July 2000
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8PY: £446,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME5 8AA
Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.