Get started48 Aintree Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 19% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 48 Aintree Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

21 August 2020Most recent
£315,000
+28.6%over 5 years6 October 2014
£244,995
+28.9%over 10 years14 April 2004
£189,995
+42.9%over 1 year22 May 2002
£132,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8PY: £446,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME5 8AA
Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.