Get started21 Bronington Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £266,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Bronington Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
21 Bronington Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,836
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2023Most recent
£266,000
+100.8%over 12 years7 March 2011
£132,500
+15.2%over 7 years24 September 2003
£115,000
27 June 2003
£115,000
+117.0%over 4 years3 February 1999
£52,995
+26.2%over 1 year24 October 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7RA: £370,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 7QX
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.