Get started6 Bronington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Bronington Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 6 Bronington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£400,000
+240.4%over 22 years16 June 2000
£117,500
+40.7%over 1 year31 July 1998
£83,500
+12.1%over 1 year23 August 1996
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7RA: £322,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 7PH
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.