Get started24 Anson Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 30.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 24 Anson Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swift Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2021Most recent
£212,000
+76.7%over 16 years22 April 2005
£120,000
+37.9%over 2 years28 August 2002
£87,000
+117.5%over 6 years26 July 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7QX: £260,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME5 7NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.