Get started22 Anson Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 149.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £306,000.
Latest sale on 22 Anson Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 22 Anson Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,290
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swift Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£306,000
+23.9%over 3 years12 February 2021
£247,000
+70.3%over 7 years27 August 2013
£145,000
+38.1%over 11 years23 August 2002
£105,000
+64.1%over 2 years28 September 1999
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7QX: £217,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME5 7NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.