Get started19 Birkhall Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 88.3% above the 2012 sale of £120,000. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 15 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 19 Birkhall Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £3,340
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2012Most recent
£120,000
-15.5%over 4 years20 April 2007
£142,000
+75.3%over 5 years15 March 2002
£81,000
+68.8%over 3 years8 February 1999
£47,995
+24.7%over 1 year24 April 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7QD: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 7NE
Maundene School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.