Get started23 Birkhall Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Birkhall Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 23 Birkhall Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 December 2023Most recent
£370,000
+48.0%over 8 years8 May 2015
£250,000
+33.0%over 8 years22 June 2006
£188,000
+104.9%over 7 years8 June 1999
£91,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7QD: £305,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME5 7PH
Maundene School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.