Get started18 Birkhall Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 34.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs).
18 Birkhall Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2018
18 Birkhall Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
18 Birkhall Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

18 July 2016Most recent
£186,000
+27.4%over 9 years4 July 2007
£146,000
+25.3%over 3 years16 February 2004
£116,500
+33.1%over 1 year5 April 2002
£87,500
+66.7%over 3 years22 October 1998
£52,500
+25.0%over 2 years1 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7QD: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 7RG
Maundene School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.