Get started6 Burmarsh Close is a three-bedroom property in Chatham (ME5 7LZ). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Side of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£165,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 11 years.
24 August 2006Most recent
£165,000
+45.4%over 4 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Construction of a two storey side extension (demolition of existing shed)
24 April 2002
£113,500
+23.4%over 1 year12 May 2000
£92,000
+59.3%over 4 years30 June 1995
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7LZ: £283,000 (2025–2023).
ME5 7NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.