Get started28 Burmarsh Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 124.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in April 2025.
Price for 28 Burmarsh Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
28 Burmarsh Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £3,880
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£280,000
+30.2%over 5 years11 September 2019
£215,000
+23.6%over 4 years3 March 2015
£174,000
+27.9%over 9 years10 October 2005
£136,000
+71.1%over 4 years1 August 2001
£79,500
+38.9%over 1 year5 November 1999
£57,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7LZ: £283,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 7NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.