Get started40 Burmarsh Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 103.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £278,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 40 Burmarsh Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 40 Burmarsh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,964
Street avg £3,896
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£278,000
+27.8%over 5 years6 October 2017
£217,500
+45.0%over 3 years11 July 2014
£150,000
+117.4%over 13 years30 November 2000
£69,000
+46.8%over 2 years27 February 1998
£47,000
+20.5%over 1 year30 October 1996
£39,000
-7.1%31 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7LZ: £283,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 7SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.