Get started31 Burmarsh Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £262,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
31 Burmarsh Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,764
Street avg £3,903
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

20 April 2022Most recent
£262,000
+40.1%over 5 years20 January 2017
£187,000
+39.0%over 10 years25 August 2006
£134,500
+53.7%over 4 years28 June 2002
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7LZ: £283,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 7SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.