Get started15 Burmarsh Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 19.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £224,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
Price for 15 Burmarsh Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 15 Burmarsh Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,148
Street avg £3,926
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

8 June 2018Most recent
£224,000
+49.3%over 11 years19 March 2007
£149,995
+97.4%over 5 years27 April 2001
£75,995
+38.2%over 2 years13 July 1998
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7LZ: £283,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.