Get started5 Coronation Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 28.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
5 Coronation Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
5 Coronation Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,846
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Luton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

6 November 2017Most recent
£185,000
+60.9%over 9 years20 June 2008
£115,000
+37.8%over 5 years1 May 2003
£83,450
+54.6%over 2 years6 July 2000
£53,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7DD: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.2 km
Chatham Grammar. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.