Get started33 Beacon Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 140% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 33 Beacon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 33 Beacon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albany Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 August 2024Most recent
£300,000
+111.3%over 16 years11 February 2008
£142,000
+73.2%over 6 years5 December 2001
£82,000
+88.5%over 5 years24 May 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7BW: £250,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 7JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Chatham Grammar. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.