Get started17 Beacon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in May 2024.
17 Beacon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 29 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 17 Beacon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,105
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albany Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£295,000
+84.4%over 10 years25 April 2014
£160,000
+247.8%over 18 years20 December 1995
£46,000
+39.4%over 10 months17 February 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7BW: £250,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME5 7BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Chatham Grammar. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.