Get started22 Campion Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £318,000 in September 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Campion Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey extension to rear
Latest sale on 22 Campion Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
22 Campion Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,878
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sindal Shaw House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2025Most recent
£318,000
+28.2%over 6 years10 January 2019
£248,000
+74.6%over 8 years31 March 2010
£142,000
+111.9%over 9 years19 May 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0PJ: £252,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 0HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Horsted Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.