Get started23 Brambledown is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1059 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 98.2% above the 2010 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm.
23 Brambledown's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2019
23 Brambledown valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Brambledown is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,677
Street avg £3,244
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryde Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

12 April 2010Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DY: £340,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME5 0DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB