Get started51 Fallowfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2025
Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for installation of rear dormer to facilitate conversion of roofspace into additional living accommodation
51 Fallowfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
51 Fallowfield outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryde Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 November 2015Most recent
£270,000
+53.4%over 8 years27 April 2007
£176,000
+83.3%over 6 years10 April 2001
£96,000
+50.0%over 3 years6 March 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DX: £320,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 0AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.