Get started2 Walnut Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £430,000. At 100 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 2 Walnut Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 29 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 2 Walnut Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,300
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

20 October 2025Most recent
£430,000
+72.0%over 9 years5 August 2016
£250,000
+177.8%over 15 years11 October 2000
£89,995
+5.9%30 August 2000
£85,000
+35.5%over 3 years20 December 1996
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DT: £270,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME5 0AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.