Get started33 Limetree Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 121.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £257,000 in March 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 54 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 30 EPCs).
33 Limetree Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Partial retrospective application for engineering works to provide access steps together with construction of brick walls and steel balustrading
Price for 33 Limetree Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 33 Limetree Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,759
Street avg £2,976
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of a single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2025Most recent
£257,000
+16.8%over 3 years30 September 2021
£220,000
+14.6%over 4 years13 February 2017
£192,000
+60.0%over 10 years27 April 2006
£120,000
9 May 2005
£120,000
+35.6%over 2 years9 August 2002
£88,500
+121.2%over 4 years27 March 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DR: £357,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.