Get started13 Bader Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 93.9% above the 2014 sale of £164,500. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 13 years.
£164,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 13 years.
13 Bader Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2014Most recent
£164,500
+30.6%over 8 years25 August 2005
£126,000
+93.8%over 4 years9 February 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DJ: £295,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 0HL
Churchill Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wayfield Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.