Get started97a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 68.4% above the 2014 sale of £85,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
97a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
97a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
97a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,555
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

25 July 2014Most recent
£85,500
+20.4%over 10 years5 April 2004
£71,000
+102.9%over 3 years12 October 2000
£35,000
+37.3%over 1 year30 April 1999
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DB: £237,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME5 0JL
Spar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.