Get started5 Bankside is a semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 650 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 99.2% above the 2010 sale of £125,000. At 60 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 19 EPCs).
5 Bankside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2019
5 Bankside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 12 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 5 Bankside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,070
Street avg £2,878
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

27 May 2010Most recent
£125,000
+204.9%over 12 years19 December 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BY: £267,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 0PJ
Spar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB