Get started83 Rowan Lea is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 21% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 83 Rowan Lea has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 83 Rowan Lea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,976
Street avg £3,183
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2017Most recent
£167,000
+59.0%over 4 years3 July 2013
£105,000
-8.7%over 5 years22 November 2007
£115,000
+47.4%over 4 years30 April 2003
£78,000
+122.9%over 4 years15 February 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BW: £214,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME5 0JL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.