Get started62 Rowan Lea is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 61.9% above the 2014 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
62 Rowan Lea's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
62 Rowan Lea has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 62 Rowan Lea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

18 July 2014Most recent
£118,000
-1.7%over 6 years21 August 2007
£119,995
+36.4%over 3 years26 September 2003
£87,995
+60.0%over 2 years21 June 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BW: £214,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
ME5 0JL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.