Get started50 Rowan Lea is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 450 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 36.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
50 Rowan Lea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 16 years.
£139,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 16 years.
50 Rowan Lea is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,334
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 November 2015Most recent
£139,500
+50.0%over 6 years24 September 2009
£93,000
+55.0%over 7 years1 March 2002
£59,995
+39.5%over 1 year17 March 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BW: £214,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME5 0JL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.