Get started48 Rowan Lea is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 135.8% above the 2009 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 41.6% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 48 Rowan Lea.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Construction of a part single storey front/two storey side extension
48 Rowan Lea's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 9 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 48 Rowan Lea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

26 June 2009Most recent
£95,000
-18.1%over 2 years5 January 2007
£116,000
+3.6%over 1 year20 May 2005
£111,995
+28.0%over 1 year17 October 2003
£87,500
+82.3%over 2 years11 December 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BW: £214,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME5 0PG
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.