Get started113 Crestway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £290,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 113 Crestway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 113 Crestway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,203
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£290,000
+25.5%over 7 years20 August 2018
£231,000
+35.9%over 3 years16 July 2015
£170,000
+24.1%over 10 years30 March 2005
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BH: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME5 0PG
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.