Get started55 Street End Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 114.6% above the 2006 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 32% below the postcode norm.
55 Street End Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2021
55 Street End Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
55 Street End Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

15 September 2006Most recent
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BG: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME5 0HL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB