Get started69 Crestway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 832 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £233,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
69 Crestway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2021
69 Crestway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
69 Crestway is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,014
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£233,000
+47.5%over 4 years9 May 2014
£158,000
-2.8%over 6 years24 August 2007
£162,500
+190.2%over 10 years11 July 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BD: £265,550 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 0QG
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.