Get started57 Crestway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £267,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
57 Crestway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,306
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

20 June 2023Most recent
£267,000
+24.2%over 4 years17 December 2018
£215,000
+66.0%over 12 years30 November 2006
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BD: £265,550 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME5 0PG
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.