Get started56 Crestway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 70.8% above the 2014 sale of £152,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
56 Crestway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£152,250
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 56 Crestway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,538
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2014Most recent
£152,250
+2.7%over 6 years19 March 2008
£148,300
+174.6%over 8 years2 July 1999
£54,000
+17.4%over 2 years12 June 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BD: £265,550 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME5 0PG
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.