Get started5 Crestway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 46.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
5 Crestway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of a single storey side extension and porch to front
5 Crestway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 5 Crestway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,378
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey rear extension (demolition of conservatory)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 August 2015Most recent
£233,000
+264.1%over 15 years10 March 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BB: £240,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 0QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB