Get started18 Crestway is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 934 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 27.9% above the 2019 sale price. At 87 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £215,000.
18 Crestway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2021
18 Crestway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 18 Crestway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,477
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

23 May 2019Most recent
£215,000
+73.4%over 7 years22 December 2011
£124,000
+77.2%over 10 years6 December 2001
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BB: £240,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 0QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.