Get started31 Downsview is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2024
31 Downsview has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Downsview lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£300,000
+62.2%over 6 years12 February 2015
£185,000
+94.7%over 14 years8 November 2000
£95,000
+58.3%over 2 years9 October 1998
£59,995
24 March 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0AP: £326,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME5 0HL
Ventnor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Luton Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.